Campaign
 
UberGlobal Business provides the confidence of business class hosting with Australian 24/7 phone support and a variety of dedicated hosting and managed services.
UberGlobal Enterprise offers reliability and secruity through managed infrastructure, platform and software responses for clients seeking enterprise grade solutions.
UberGlobal Wholesale provides whitelabel reseller services via our SaaS and IaaS platform. Generate revenue for your business using our products and services.
Customer account login for:
Hosting control panel
Accounts and billing
Domain names
Legacy brand accounts
Wholesale

Privacy Policy and Collection Notices

Privacy Policy

Collection Notices

 

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 This document is a summary of the way Uber Wholesale manages personal information it collects on:

  • 1.1.1 people who access its website; and
  • 1.1.2 people who contract with the company for the provision of services ('customer').

1.2 The policy is based on the National Privacy Principles that apply to private businesses under the Privacy Act, 1988 (Commonwealth). The National Privacy Guidelines can be accessed at http://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/guidelines/.

1.3 In summary, our policy is to:

  • 1.3.1 collect only as much personal information on you as we require to provide you with an effective service and meet our legal obligations;
  • 1.3.2 hold the information in a secure manner;
  • 1.3.3 give you access to the information if you request it and the means to change it if it is incorrect; and
  • 1.3.4 destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

1.4 This policy statement may be amended from time to time. Our website will always display the up-to-date version.

2. General Disclaimer

2.1 There are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. We can give no absolute guarantee that all data, including personal information, provided via the Internet is secure from unauthorized use.

2.2 Personal details you provide via chat rooms and similar forums, whether sponsored or endorsed by us or by web sites we host, are in the public domain and as such are not covered by this privacy policy.

2.3 UberGlobal hosts web sites owned and operated by other people. This privacy policy does not necessarily extend to any personal information they might collect in the course of their operations. We cannot be held responsible for breaches of privacy on their web sites. The owner of each web site is responsible for the privacy of any personal information collected through their web site and for complying with relevant privacy laws.

3. The Personal Information We Hold

3.1 If you are, or intend to be, a customer of UberGlobal, we collect basic data that includes your name, address, age, gender, telephone and facsimile numbers, domain name, email address and credit card details (if you choose to pay online).

3.2 If you make inquiries about our products and services we collect some or all of the above data. We may also record telephone conversations as an aid to training our staff. We will seek your agreement before any voice recording is made. We also hold copies of any correspondence that passes between us.

3.3 From time to time we may survey our customers to assist us in planning and delivering better services. The provision of this information will be voluntary and our intended use will be clearly identified at the time of collection.

3.4 We will not sell or otherwise make available the personal details of our clients to third parties, other than a limited number of providers we contract to supply support services to UberGlobal in the normal course of our business. We require such providers to comply with our privacy policy when dealing with our clients' information and we only provide as much information as is necessary for them to provide their services to us.

4. Security of Personal Information

4.1 We store most of your personal information on servers which are housed in a secure environment with 24 hour surveillance. Access is restricted to authorised staff only. We have computer and network security on our remote peripherals. Billing data is encrypted and access to your personal data by non staff members is password protected

4.2 We will take all reasonable steps to delete or permanently de-identify personal information we hold on you if you cease to be our client and we no longer need the information to finalise any outstanding matters.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

5.1 In the normal course of business we will not disclose your personal information to any other party (other than contracted support services) without your consent. However, circumstances may arise where we will disclose your personal information without your consent. The circumstances include but are not limited to situations where disclosure is required to:

  • 5.1.1 comply with the law or in situations where we have reason to suspect that you are engaged in unlawful activity or improper conduct and we disclose your personal information as a necessary part of our investigation or to report our concerns to the relevant authorities;
  • 5.1.2 protect and defend our rights or property;
  • 5.1.3 enforce crucial terms of our agreements with you;
  • 5.1.4 sell our business or part of it; and
  • 5.1.5 prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life or safety or to the public safety generally.

6. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

6.1 You can ask us to provide you with the personal information we hold on you. We will require you to provide identification to ensure you are who you say you are. We undertake to provide the information in a reasonable time and to correct any errors where the information is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. If you need to update your online billing details you can access your account details through our control panel.

7. Personal Information on Children and Young People

7.1 As a general principle, we do not target children in our marketing communications and would only communicate with a child with a parent or guardian's consent. To the extent that young people use our services our privacy policy extends fully to them.

8. Complaints

8.1 If you require further information or you have a complaint about our privacy policy or the way we put it into practice, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@uber.com.au. Our telephone number is 1300 889 461. If we cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you or we may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

9 Other Links

9.1 AUDA WHOIS Policy - Relevant information for .AU domain registrants.

 

Collection Notices

Collection Notice for Live Chat

1. When you contact Uber Global (ABN 19 112 045 002) using our Live Chat, we may collect your personal information including your name, contact details and the information you give to us during that live chat discussion. We'll only use that personal information to communicate with you in that live chat discussion, unless you ask us to do something else which will need us to contact you again or otherwise use or disclose your personal information to respond to your request, or as required or permitted by law.

2. We will store your personal information in our secure database. We won't disclose the information to any person or organisation, unless you specifically ask us to, or if required or permitted by law.

3. Our privacy policy contains further information about how you can access and correct your personal information, how you can complain about a breach of your privacy, as well as further information about how we will manage your personal information.

Collection Notice for "Contact Us" Online

1. In submitting your online query to Uber Global (ABN 19 112 045 002), you agree that we may collect and use your personal information to respond to your query at the contact details you provide. We won't use or disclose that personal information for any other purpose or to any other person, unless required or permitted by law, or unless you ask us to do something else which will need us to contact you again or otherwise use or disclose your personal information to respond to your request. We can be contacted at 13 UBER (13 8237).

2. We may use, and disclose to our related bodies corporate, your personal information to inform you about products and services which we and those bodies offer from time to time, and to keep you informed of news and events. You can 'opt out' of receiving such communications at any time by following the procedure detailed in those communications and in our privacy policy.

3. Our privacy policy contains further information about how you can access and correct your personal information, how you can complain about a breach of your privacy, as well as further information about how we will manage your personal information.

Collection Notice for Online Sales

1. In purchasing via our website, you agree that Uber Global (ABN 19 112 045 002) may collect, use and disclose your personal information to provide the requested products and services to you, manage our relationship with you, manage our corporate functions relevant to the products and services you order, meet our legal and regulatory obligations, or as required or permitted by law. We can be contacted at 13 UBER (13 8237).

2. We may disclose your personal information to third parties engaged by us to provide products or services, or to undertake functions or activities, on our behalf. For example, processing payment information, managing databases, marketing, research and advertising. We do not disclose personal information to third parties outside Australia, unless required or permitted by law.

3. We may use, and disclose to our related bodies corporate, your personal information to inform you about products and services which we and those bodies offer from time to time, and to keep you informed of news and events. You can 'opt out' of receiving such communications at any time by following the procedure detailed in those communications and in our privacy policy.

4. Our privacy policy contains further information about how you can access and correct your personal information, how you can complain about a breach of your privacy, as well as further information about how we will manage your personal information.

Collection Notice for Direct Marketing

1. Thank you for your interest in Uber Global's (ABN 19 112 045 002) products and services. We can be contacted at 13 UBER (13 8237).

2. In providing your name, contact details and other personal information, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information to inform you about products and services which we (or our related bodies corporate) offer from time to time, to keep you informed of news and events, or as required or permitted by law. You can 'opt out' of receiving marketing and promotional communications at any time by following the procedure detailed in those communications and in our privacy policy.

3. We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate, or third parties engaged by us to provide products or services, or to undertake functions or activities, on our behalf. For example, managing customer relationship databases, marketing, research and advertising. We do not disclose personal information to third parties outside Australia, unless required or permitted by law.

4. Our privacy policy contains further information about how you can access and correct your personal information, how you can complain about a breach of your privacy, as well as further information about how we will manage your personal information.